The Andean Condor is a rare and exotic bird native to South America, its large size makes it one of the largest in its species (Birds) on the planet. In the scientific field its name is Vultur Gryphus.
Characteristics of the Andean Condor
This bird can reach over 140 centimeters in height and over 300 centimeters in wingspan. In males its weight can be between 10 and 16 kg, while in females it is between 7 and 11 kg.
The head of this rare bird does not have a single feather. It is thought to be a kind of hygienic adaptation because that is the only place on the body where cleaning is more difficult. The skin on its head has a reddish tone, with a beak similar to a hook and really sharp edges.
The legs of the Andean condor are really wide, with relatively short nails. The legs of this animal are perfectly adapted to walk and can easily handle the decomposed meat of the animals on which it feeds.
In the part of his neck there is an attractive feather collar that is anatomically placed there to protect his skin.
Face and neck
In male Andean condors, an erectile crest stands out, and the wrinkles on their neck and face that they develop are in proportion to the number of years that the condor has been living. Unlike males, females do not have a crest, but with wrinkles in the neck and face area in less fractions.
Its long glides when flying and its elegant way of being in the air is one of the aspects that most characterizes it, unlike other birds.
Habitat of this exotic and rare bird
This exotic animal is located in the Andean countries like Venezuela, Colombia among others. In Venezuela it was reintroduced as it became extinct especially due to hunting by people who were farm owners because they imagined that these animals ate their cattle.
In the other countries where the Andean Condor is located are Argentina, Chile, Peru, Ecuador, Colombia and Bolivia. Also, in Argentina there is a significant probability that there may be more than 200 specimens of this species.
Feeding this mountain bird
This South American bird has the same behavior as animals that feed on decomposed meat, such as vultures and vultures. This means that this huge animal does not take the trouble to hunt for its food, but acquires its food exclusively from lifeless beings starting in the soft parts.
The condor is a bird of unique size, for reasons such as this its appetite is quite large. They have to eat 5 to 7 kilos of meat. However, they can last for more than a month without consuming any food.
Reproduction of the Andean Condor
This rare and exotic animal has characters that make it monogamous, as they are able to keep the same partner for the rest of their lives. Studies affirm that for a male of this species to conquer a female, he gives her small-sized branches and then places them under the female’s feathers.
Before the male and female of this species of bird mate, they last a period of two months inside the nest, something like “coexistence”. After mating has taken place, the female will lay her only egg, which is incubated by both the male and the female for 60 days, alternately.
When the baby is born, the parents are responsible for feeding it. After six months, the calf will start to make his first attempts at flight. After more than 17 months, the calf accompanies its parents in their search for food.
The Condor has no natural predators. However, humans have become a major threat to this bird due to poisoning, and poaching is on the rise and threatening the condor population.
Curiosities about the Andean Condor
- The Andean Condor has been in danger of extinction since the 1970s.
- Most of the time the chicks last 7 days to get out of the water.
- It is one of the birds that has the longest incubation time.
- It is one of the three largest birds on the planet.
- When this bird is in its youth, its plumage tends to be brown, but as the years go by and time passes, the feathers change, the bird manages to obtain the colour by which it is normally identified, such as bluish black.
- It is important to point out that this huge bird depends a lot on the thermal air currents generated in its habitat.