One of the rarest mammals in the world is a monkey known as Uakari or Bald uakari, a species of monkeys of the new world, that is to say that they are typical of Central and South America.
It is an animal that really captures our attention because of the complexity of its appearance and habits.
How is the Uakari?
In the species of monkey Cacajao Calvus there is sexual dimorphism in terms of size, as females can reach about 44 cm and males about 46 cm, however its tail can reach only 15 cm.
Depending on the species of these Uncommon Animals, the weight may vary. But they usually reach a weight of between 2.75 and 3.45 kilograms.
Something that mainly characterizes the Uakari is its striking appearance, since in all the body it has a thick and abundant coat of whitish, brown, gray and red color although the color will vary depending on the species.
The aspect of its face is what mainly makes it one of the rarest animals, its skull, forehead and face, unlike the rest of its body, lack of hair and the skin of his face is red, something that really makes it striking.
It has a strong jaw and well-developed fangs. It also has a wide face with the nostrils separated from each other.
These Rare Mammals live in groups with varying numbers of members ranging from 5 to 55. The Uakari Calvus monkey is considered a species that mainly inhabits the trees in the Amazon rainforests.
They are animals that can be considered very active and agile. They have skills that allow them to perform at their best in their natural habitat.
Four subspecies of Bald Uakari have been discovered. That’s them:
- Red Bald-headed Uakari (Cacajao calvus rubicundos)
- Novae’s Bald-headed Uacari (Cacajao calvus novaesi)
- White Uacari (Cacajao calvus calvus)
- Uacari of the Ucayali (Cacajao calvus ucayalii)
Where does this rare mammal live?
All Uakari species live mainly in the Amazon Rainforest. In this sense, the bald uacari inhabits the southern side of the Amazon River near the Japurá River. The black-headed cacajao can be found north of this river.
They are also in the jungles of Peru, Brazil and most likely are also in the jungle areas of Colombia.
Their natural habitat is territories that are densely populated with trees since that is where they spend most of their time and from where they get a large amount of their food.
What does Uakari feed on?
The bald uacari monkey has some tusks that allow it to feed on fruits that would be difficult for other animals to consume due to the thickness of their shells.
However, due to the power of its jaw and the well-developed tusks that this rare animal possesses, this is not an impediment for it.
It mainly feeds on seeds, fruits, flowers and even shoots. Although, it’s actually a mammal that has a fairly varied diet.
In some occasions it can consume insects, although this is only in rare occasions since it prefers to choose as food all type of fruits without concerning that its shell is hard or difficult to break.
Reproduction of the Uacari
The breeding season of Cacajao goes from October to May.
In this rare mammal species, it is the female that attracts the male due to a smell that she produces when she is in mating season. This is then an olfactory stimulus.
Females reproduce only every two years and usually give birth to a young. After birth, the mother suckles her calf for about 5 months, after which time she lets him use herself to get his food.
Predators and threats
Among the natural predators of Uakari are different species of large birds, highlighting the hawks. But they are also part of the diet of some snakes.
However, like other rare animals, the main threat to Uacari monkeys is humans, as over the years they have been responsible for destroying their natural habitat mainly for commercial reasons.
With this, not only is their territory destroyed, but also the source of their main food, which, as we mentioned before, is fruit and seeds.
In addition, since they live near the river, hunters often kill the Uacari just to use them as bait or for food.
Bald Uakari in endangered?
Definitely a vulnerable animal, it is on the IUCN Red List (the list of the conservation status of most plant and animal species). This is due to hunting and the destruction of its natural habitat, which has caused this mammal to decrease by 30% in the last 30 years.
According to analysts, it is estimated that between the 1980s and 1990s approximately 15 million hectares of rainforest have been destroyed each year in the Amazon due to the timber industry. The latter has repercussions on the bald uacari due to the lack of food from plant seeds and the alteration of its tree habits. The danger of being a victim of hunting for food or bait is increased by their location on the Amazon river bed.